Use full screen for better viewing.

Glee 1961

Loading...
Thumbnail Image

Date

1961

Creators

Journal Title

Journal ISSN

Volume Title

Publisher

Abstract

Description

53th annual Glee
Glee 1961 was dedicated to Charles E. McCullock.
The winning class of Glee 1961 was the Sophomores (class of 1963) with the winning song “Symphony of Trust”; Second Place - Freshmen (class of 1964) Song: To Willamette; Third Place - Juniors (class of 1962) Song: The Spirit of Willamette; Fourth Place - Seniors (class of 1961) Song: To the Spires of Willamette
Managers: Mike Wayland; Executives: Pete Smith, Janet Clow, Mary Schaefer; Program: Sue Strach, Denny Drew, Jo Morast, Jim Leathers; Publicity: Nan Means, Gary Wynia, Sue Bushnell, Gregg Childs, Mike Easterly, Clare Griffiths, Slava Lubomudrov, Carol Moholt, Jo Morast, Dorothy Tanner; Tickets: Janice Vandiver, Ken Cruden, Pat Holland, Patti Hull, Leila Schroeder, Ken Stuart, Wayne Thompson; Stage: Bill Allen, Pat McCormick, Fred Fogg, Bill Lang, Dan Metcalf, Art Phemister, Frank Swayze; Formation: Tony Meeker ('61), Ed Sasaki ('62), Doug Simon ('63), Don Lorenzen ('64); Class Song Leaders: Gerry Darby ('61), Dick Campell ('62), Sue Lewis ('63), Sam Cady ('64); Backdrop: Carol Knudsen, Ron Gustafson, Paula Abbott, Carole Arnell, Betty Burgoyne, Di Collins, Bill Cornell, Jim Dixon, Jacquie Graber, Dave Hubbard, Anne Ireland, Diane Mayberry, Ed Shallenburger, Bill Slimak, Donna Warrington, Kathie Worsely; Decorations: Joan Robinson, Sue Sorick, Janet Anderson, Kathy Fiedler, Bob Fletcher, Barbara Green, Betty Bennett, Linda Brown, Sue Bushnell, Sue Carrell, Ann Finlayson, Joan Hagedorn, Sue Harding, Betty Hoehn, Patti Hull, Sharon Paulson, Karen Shade, Diane Yunker; Lights: Jon Goode, Jim Marshall, Bill Cornell, Dale Fisher, Nadine Herrala, Tom Pringle, Howdy Sleeper, Kathy Worsely; Entertainment: Diane Lord, Chuck Reinhorn, Dick Krueckel, Cari O' Donnell, John Vaagen; Souvenirs: Linda Crawford, Jim Brown, Clark Anderson, Pete Finke, Pat French, Gary Miller, Mary Ann Ragland, Rurr Baughman, Russ Olmo; History: Nan Means, Gary Wynia, Sue Bushnell, Greg Childs, Mike Easterly, Clare Griffiths, Slava Lubomudrov, Carol Moholt, Jo Morast, Dorothy Tanner; Records: Phil Krozek, Bob Powell, Corky Demler, Carol Kitchen, Jim Leathers, Ken Rich, Joan Robinson, Terry Ross, Marne Wendell; Music: Joan Barber ('61), Keith Taylor ('61), Judy Elliot ('62), Gary Frame ('62), Sue Lewis ('63), Sam Cady ('64); Lyrics: Joan Barber ('61), Loretta Ray ('61), Pete Blewett ('61), Wayne Gladwin ('61), Judd DeBoer ('61), Maurine Avery ('61), Pete Briggs ('61), Dianne Dixon ('61), Judy Miettunen ('62), Marian Hauke ('62), Mary Ann Wright ('63), Rosalie Johnston ('64), Nadine Herrala ('64)

Keywords

Citation